Thank you for visiting Adent Dental Clinics website.

1 Personal Information

Adent Dental Clinics are committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your rights when using their website. The website www.adent.ch is operated and managed in Switzerland. In order to provide the services offered on the site, Adent Dental Clinics must hold some of your personal data (only the information necessary to respond to your requests, such as your name, address, email and phone number).

Data collected while browsing the site www.adent.ch is generally for internal statistical purposes only (browser type, IP address, access times by area and page). This data is not connected with your personal data.

2 Use of personal data and disclosure to third parties

Adent Dental Clinics will not use your personal data (including your email address) for commercial or direct marketing, and will not disclose this information to outside organisations without express permission or under special circumstances. Adent Dental Clinics will only disclose confidential information about you if required by legal proceedings, a court order or a subpoena.

3 Cookies and IP address

When you visit www.adent.ch, Adent Dental Clinics may use cookies or other similar files to improve the quality of their services and to make navigation easier during future visits (by remembering your username and password on your computer).

The use of cookies and your IP address (the number assigned to your computer by your Internet service provider when you browse the web) allows us to obtain a report analysing the behaviour of our website users: how they accesses the site, what pages they visited and the duration of the connection.

Cookies can easily be configured on your computer – you can disable or delete them from your web browser (i.e. Safari, Firefox etc.). However, please note that from the time the cookies are disabled, it is likely that you will experience connection problems on some pages.

4 Online Application

Your application will be treated confidentially. We will record and process personal data in your application exclusively in relation to a possible employment relationship. They will only be made available to relevant personnel managers and executives.

If you provide personal data about a third party as a reference, you agree to inform the person concerned and to obtain their consent.

Your application will be kept while being processed by authorised persons within the Adent Dental Clinics. The submitted documents and any copies will be deleted immediately after the rejection of the application, unless you consent to it being preserved in order to be considered for future employment opportunities in the Adent Dental Clinics.

You have a right to access and a right to rectify and delete the data you have provided. If you wish to do this please contact rh@adent.ch. An email will be sent confirming the deletion/correction of your data.

5 Security

Adent Dental Clinics are committed to protecting the data they collect (the information is kept in a secure environment not accessible to the public). However, they cannot guarantee absolute security on the Internet. Once you post personal information online, you expose yourself to the risk of a third party intercepting this data.

Adent Dental Clinics use standard security protocols to protect any transaction on their website. These include: encryption, access controls and network firewalls.

6 Links to other websites

The site www.adent.ch may contain links to other websites that may be unrelated to the Adent Dental Clinics.

Our Group does not control or monitor these sites and their content. Adent Dental Clinics cannot be held responsible for the content of these sites or the rules which apply to them concerning privacy and processing of your personal data. Be careful when you connect to these sites via links on www.adent.ch and read their terms and conditions carefully. Our privacy policy does not apply to sites managed by third parties.

7 Your Consent

By using the website of the Adent Dental Clinics you accept their Privacy Policy.

8 Amendments to the Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is subject to Swiss law, in particular the Federal Act on Data Protection of 19 June 1992 (as of 1 January 2011) which governs the processing of personal data of any legal resident of Swiss.

The federal law on data protection ensures that the processing of personal data is carried out in accordance with fundamental rights and freedoms of the individual, with a particular emphasis on privacy, identity and the right to the protection of your personal data.

Any changes to the conditions stipulated in the privacy policy of the Adent Dental Clinics will be published on the site, where applicable.